Privacy

This Statement explains what information we collect, use, and share with you. This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Optus will take in relation to the treatment of your Personal Information. It includes information on how Optus collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ Personal Information. It also covers how Optus makes your Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by you.

Optus collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. Optus also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

  1. billing and account management;
  2. business planning and product development; and
  3. to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of other Optus companies and other organisations.

This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of the National Privacy Principles which we observe.

All forum and user discussion will be available without censure by Optus and is the responsibility of the person who contributes to the forum discussion. Optus expects that discussion will be accurate and not defamatory nor infringe the rights of any party including but not limited to disclosure of confidential information.

Where it is not practicable for Optus to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information Optus will only engage in “post collection notification” in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.

When collecting Personal Information over the telephone, it may not always be practicable to provide all the Collection Information at that time. In such circumstances, we will try to provide the individual with Optus’ contact details, and then provide the balance of the Collection Information in a confirming letter or email if requested.

Optus will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Optus to collect such information for an activity or function. Optus will not collect Personal Information secretly. Optus will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information where practical.

Optus will try to obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

Optus will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date. Optus will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as “cookies”, with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.

Optus reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual’s consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act. Optus may Disclose Personal Information between Related Bodies Corporate. Where information is Disclosed to such a Related Body Corporate, that Related Body Corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

Optus may also Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual’s Reasonable Expectations. Individuals will be notified, in most cases, of Optus’ usual Disclosures via the Collection Information. Optus will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act. Optus may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

Optus may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, Optus will use its best endeavours to not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out above.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you log onto our site Optus may use your information to process applications, complete transactions, respond to your requests, run the competition, forum, user comment section, deliver the products and services in which you request or for which you apply, and notify you of promotions, updates, or special offers.

We also use your information to provide you with a more effective experience while on our website. In order to do this, we may process your information or combine it with other information that is publicly available. This enables us to customize your Optus experience and provide you with more relevant offers. Optus may also use the information that we collect from you online to market to you through alternative channels.

Optus will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. Optus may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to Optus (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

Optus may share your information within our group of companies; and, to provide services to you, we may share information with carefully selected vendors and business partners with whom we work. This includes companies that manage accounts and, companies that perform marketing services and other business operations for us. All companies that act on our behalf are contractually obligated to keep all information confidential and to use the customer information only to provide the services we ask them to perform for you and us. We can only use our best endeavours to cause compliance with those obligations however.

To the extent permitted by law, Optus may disclose personally identifiable information to government authorities or third parties (including credit rating agencies) pursuant to a legal request, subpoena, or other legal means. Optus may also use or disclose your information as permitted by law to perform charge verifications, report or collect debts owed, fight fraud, or protect the legal rights of Optus, our customers, our websites, or its users.

COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you visit our website, involve yourself in our forum, user comment section or competition Optus collects information in order to make up site statistical information and improve your experience.

We automatically collect some statistical data as you browse this website. For example, Optus automatically collect your IP address used to connect your computer to the web, browser type and version, operating system and platform, average time spent on our site, pages viewed, information searched for, access times, clickstream data, and other relevant information about your online experience.

Optus may use so called Web beacons to present offers on its web site, other sites on which Optus advertises, or in our e-mails. This enables us to enhance e-mail offers and track website usage. We sometimes use “vendors” and “business partners” to manage web beacons and the data they collect.

Web beacons are sometimes used on www.Optus.com.au webpages where transactions take place. In addition, e-mail offers that we send may contain web beacons to help us record response rates and to assist us in measuring the offer’s effectiveness.

USING YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS

We may use your e-mail address for the following types of e-mail messages:

  • Occasional Updates and Offers. We may send you e-mail updates about our products and services as well as offers from our business partners that we send you on their behalf. For examples of these offers, please visit Optus.
  • E-mail Newsletters related to Optus products or services in which you are enrolled.

You can also elect to receive other types of e-mail messages from us, including newsletters, alerts, or notifications.

Please note that even if you opt-out of marketing e-mails, we may continue to send you e-mail service notifications that are related to your account(s). These include e-mails that provide account information, answer your questions about a product or service, facilitate or confirm a sale, or fulfill a legal or other disclosure requirement.

ADVERTISEMENTS THAT LINK TO OUR SITE

Optus may hire other companies to place our banner ads on other websites and to perform tracking and reporting activities on this site and other websites. This enables us to learn which advertisements and websites bring users to our websites. A unique “cookie,” if it exists on your computer, is placed there either by us, an advertising management partner, or by another advertiser who works with our advertising management partners. However, these companies do not collect personally identifiable information in this manner and we will not, as far as is practical, give any personally identifiable information to them.

Third-party advertising partners have their own privacy policies.